020 3369 3360020 3369 3360

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

At Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy we believe that maintaining our clients’ trust and confidence is of the utmost priority. We understand that privacy is an incredibly important concern for both our clients and visitors to our web site due to the personal nature of our business. Whether you are a client of Lorraine McReight, or just visiting our web site, we would like to take the opportunity to explain exactly in detail how we take every step possible to ensure we protect your privacy and the steps we take to safeguard any information.

Overview about visiting Lorraine McReight

By registering for any services on this web site or by providing any information to us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Lorraine McReight and any reference to “you” or “your” means you, the user.
Although we may use web site usage data to improve the content and services offered to our web site visitors, such data is reported on an aggregate, anonymous basis with no personal information associated with such gathering of data. Typical data may include: how many people visit our web site; the pages they visit; how long they stay on our web site; and the domain name of the site visitors connect from e.g. google.com.

The use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information transferred to your hard drive by the web site to support your navigation of our web site. They are widely used throughout the web to assist users who visit a particular web site or for tracking usage of a web site, although we do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or email address. Please be assured that all information we gather by the use of a cookie is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your web browser.

Find out more about the use of cookies and on how to switch off cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com or http://www.aboutcookies.org/controlcookies.asp

In the event you access a third party web site via a link on our pages then associated cookies might also be created when you access these sites. Lorraine McReight will not have access to these cookies or any information that these cookies may contain. Although we hope third parties adhere to suitable privacy policies and terms and conditions of use, we are not responsible for the actions or policies of third parties. Accordingly, you should make contact with the third party site for more information on their policies regarding cookies.

We will retain your information for a suitable period or as long as the law requires. In accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, we employ strict physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage both on line and off line.

Given that the Internet is a global place, using the Internet to gather and process personal information involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to us processing personal information in this way.

Whereas we employ reasonable measures to protect against viruses and other harmful components, the nature of the Internet is such that it is virtually impossible to ensure that your access to the web site will be uninterrupted or error free, or that this web site, its servers or emails which may be sent by us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

The contents of this web site are designed to comply with the general obligations of the European Directives on Data Protection and E-Privacy. We cannot be responsible for non-compliance with any local advertising or other laws in relation to this web site or its contents.

The use of hyperlinks

The Lorraine McReight web site may contain hyperlinks or “links” to third party sites, and other sites may also “link” to our sites. Any web sites linking to and from our sites may have privacy practices different from Lorraine McReight. Our Web Site Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by our web sites. Lorraine McReight is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of other sites you link to. We have no control over the use or protection of information provided by you or collected by those sites.

You should also be aware that where such a site is located outside the EEA, there may be no equivalent legislation or privacy policy governing the use of personal data.

Personal information (Non-Public)

In the event visitors to our web site choose to provide Lorraine McReight with non-public personal information about themselves (e.g., name, address, phone number, email address) for the purpose of receiving additional information about our services, or if you are a Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy client and we obtain from you or from other sources non-public personal information about you in the course of providing you with our products and services, we will take the following steps to safeguard such non-public personal information (“Personal Information”).

Information we collect in order to provide you with products and services, or information about such services, Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy may collect the following types of Personal Information:

Information we receive from you on client registration forms, whether written or electronic, or on other forms (including on-line forms) and every time you email us or provide us with your details in other ways (i.e. over the telephone, by fax, by mail etc.). This information would include, but not be limited to, such details as: your name, address, landline or mobile telephone numbers, fax number, e-mail address, your date of birth, company name and contact details, including details of the ways in which you are happy to receive information from us.

You will find that it is not compulsory to provide us with any additional information we request which is not necessary or reasonable in order to provide you with the services you have requested.

Client notes and appointment information will be stored using an encrypted, third party cloud based software programme.

Use of Information Collected – We hold your personal information in order to facilitate your course of therapy.

Information we may disclose – The personal information you provide to us will be held on a server in the United Kingdom and may be accessed by our staff.

Who we may share your information with:

We will only disclose Personal Information to third parties as permitted or required by law, such as in response to a subpoena or legal process or in order to complete a transaction which you initiated and authorised,

You should be aware that countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However in the event any transfer data is made to countries outside of the EEA, this will only be done to countries with equivalent legislation and or organisations with the appropriate level of data security and or with your prior consent.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Accessing,* Updating , Contacting Us and Your right to opt-out of information sharing

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to see the personal information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.

If you: wish to correct or update the personal information that you have provided to us; choose to opt out of any communications that you may have initially agreed to receive; or if you have any comments, queries or requests relating to our use of your personal information or any questions about this privacy policy, please contact info@hypnotherapy-wimbledon.co.uk or write to us at Lorraine McReight, 471 Durnsford Rd, London, SW19 8EE.

We welcome your questions and suggestions you may have about our privacy policy as we try and stay above industry standards. In providing you with details of the information we hold about you we may require proof of your identity before we supply the information to you.

Web Site Privacy Statement updates

As and when necessary we reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Statement. We recommend that regular visitors to our web sites review this Web Site Privacy Statement periodically to learn of any updates and changes that have been made to this Statement.


This is a statement of the data protection policy adopted by Lorraine McReight. The responsibility for the updating and distribution of this policy rests with the Lorraine McReight Information Protection Officer. Our policy is subject to periodic review to ensure that changes to the relevant legislation or internal polices of Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy are reflected into this policy. All staff are expected to apply the policy and to seek advice or consultation as appropriate.

In the normal course of commercial operations Lorraine McReight needs to collect and retain certain types of personal data (both public and non-public) from a variety of sources including clients, prospective clients, personnel, suppliers, business contacts, internet users and others who Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy conducts business with. For the purpose of this policy these will be referred to as (“Data Subjects”). In addition, to ensure Lorraine McReight complies with its regulatory obligations it may be required by law to collect and use certain types of data.

Personal Data means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or from that data combined with other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller. The data controller for the purpose of this note is Lorraine McReight.

Under the Act personal data must generally not be processed at all unless an entry has been made on the notification register maintained by the UK Information Commissioner. Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy has made this notification and is registered under reference number ZA256850. Inorder to ensure continued compliance, Lorraine McReight will regularly review the scope of these notification entries to ensure that they are kept up-to-date if the way in which Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy uses information changes throughout the year.

All personal data must be dealt with correctly, as provided for by the safeguards in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), however it is ascertained, recorded and used. This applies equally whether the data is held electronically, on paper or by other means.

In addition to any legal consideration, Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy believes the lawful and correct treatment of all personal data (non-public) is an essential step in building and maintaining confidence to everyone concerned including – there are these three categories listed staff, clients and business associates alike. With this in mind we need to ensure that our company treats personal data in a lawful and correct manner.

In light of this Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy fully endorses and endeavours to comply with the eight principles set out in the DPA which govern the processing of personal data.

The Eight Principles of the DPA and application of those principles by Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy.

The eight data protection principles under the Act and some examples of practical steps taken by Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy to help ensure compliance with the principles (by the application of appropriate management structure and strict use of criteria and controls) are set out as follows: Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully. This principle is an overarching one which impacts upon each of the other principles below.

In particular processing will not be fair and lawful if the data subject has been deceived or misled as to the purpose or purposes for which their personal data will be processed. Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy will therefore ensure that certain information, known as “Fair Processing Information”, has been provided to the data subjects before processing takes place (i.e. on their data collection forms).

This information must include the following: the identity of Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy as the data controller; the purpose(s) for which the data will be collected by and processed by Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy; and any other information that is necessary to enable the particular processing to be fair (some of which are required by the other data protection principles as set out below).

For example: The recipient or categories of recipient of the data including all those third parties that Lorraine McReight disclose data to or who process data on Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy’s behalf.

Whether (or not) any of the intended recipients of the data are outside the EEA; whether replies to questions asked by Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy are obligatory for justifiable operational reasons; the existence of the right of access to, and the right to rectify, the data; the use of the personal data for credit checking purposes; the use of the personal data for direct marketing purposes; the security measures implemented by Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy regarding the processing.*

Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy policy on record retention (how long records are kept and any steps taken to ensure that records are accurate and kept up to date); Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy contact details; explaining how consent, once given, can later be withdrawn etc.

In addition to providing the Fair Processing Information, to ensure that all processing is fair and lawful Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will also ensure that the processing in question can be justified under certain conditions set out under the Act. This means that at least one of the following, what are known as “Fair Processing Conditions” must be met:

The data subject has given specific and informed consent to the processing;

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the taking of steps at the request of the data subject with a view to entering into a contract; The processing is necessary for compliance with any legal obligation to which the Lorraine McReight is subject, other than an obligation imposed by contract;

The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject; or The processing is necessary (a) for the administration of justice, (b) for the exercise of any functions conferred on any person by or under any enactment, (c) for the exercise of any functions of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown or a government department, or (d) for the exercise of any other functions of a public nature exercised in the public interest by any person.
In the case of ‘sensitive’ personal data (i.e. personal data concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition (which will include employee’s health records), sexual life or the commission or alleged commission of any offence or proceedings for any actual or alleged offence, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings) this may only be collected stored, used, disclosed or otherwise processed if, in addition to the requirements set out above,* one of the following conditions is met: The data subject concerned has given Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy specific written consent to process the personal data;

Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy needs to process the personal data to carry out its obligations under national employment law;
Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy needs to process the personal data to protect the individual (or another person) where that individual is physically or legally incapable of giving his consent (e.g. where an individual has been involved in a road accident or develops a health condition); or
The processing relates to personal data which has been made public by the individual concerned or is necessary for legal claims.
Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy has set up internal procedures to identify the collection points of data (e.g. websites, application forms, emails, application forms etc.), the nature of the data collected and the purposes for which such data is processed. Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will give data subjects the Fair Processing Information when data is collected or obtained. Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy will ensure that personal data is not used for reasons not set out in the Fair Processing Information without ensuring that one of the Fair Processing Conditions is met.

Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which it is processed. In order to process data in a way which is compatible with the purposes for which it is processed Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will, for example:
periodically review data collection procedures to ensure that they are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which data is going to be processed; review requests for personal data, to ensure that all data which is supplied is necessary or whether it can be destroyed; periodically review personal data held in manual filing systems and computerised filing systems to ensure that Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy is holding no more than the minimum of data required for the purpose for which the data was collected; and ensure that if employees are allowed to enter free text onto records, training is given to them to ensure its relevance.

Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy will check that personal data is accurate, complete and current by, for example: keeping a record of the dates on which personal data is created and/or obtained both manually and electronically; assessing the accuracy of the personal data at the time of collection when it comes from sources other than the data subject concerned and, in any case, reviewing the accuracy of personal data before it is entered into any filing systems; ensuring that where personal data is duplicated and held separately (e.g. at a different locations or in a different department) any updates or amendments are communicated to all holders of the personal data and that the personal data is updated/amended accordingly; and checking personal data periodically to ensure that it is accurate and up to date and to evaluate the degree of damage to the data subject (and Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy) which could be caused through inaccurate or out of date personal data being held.

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will comply with this principle by, for example: reviewing personal data periodically to determine whether retention is justifiably necessary for legitimate business purposes or whether the personal data can be archived or destroyed; and ascertaining whether such personal data could be retained in an anonymous format (e.g. if kept only for historical or statistical purposes).

Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act.Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will inform data subjects of: the obligatory or optional nature of the personal data requested (e.g. optional fields could be marked with a star which indicates that such personal data may be used for future marketing activities; and how Data Subjects can contact Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy with any enquiries or complaints about the processing of personal data and the choices and the means offered by Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy for limiting the use and disclosure of personal data .
Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy has also established suitable procedures to enable an individual to find out whether personal data (of which that individual is the data subject) is being processed by or on behalf of Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy and if so what such personal data comprises. Such a request by an individual must be in writing and Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy may be entitled to charge a small fee for responding to such requests. Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapyhas trained staff to recognise subject access requests from data subjects and to respond to these in accordance with the DPA and particularly in accordance with the statutory time limits.

Where Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy obtains personal data about an individual from a third party (e.g. from a marketing company) Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will inform the data subject as soon as practicable that it is holding the personal data and set out the purposes for which such personal data will be held. This will not, however, be necessary where the third party has already informed the data subject that their personal data will be passed to Lorraine McReightHypnotherapy and identified these purposes.

Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will obtain specific written consent from data subjects to use their personal data for non-obvious purposes such as for direct marketing at the time data subjects are first asked to provide personal data (or as soon after as is practicable) i.e. through a data protection notice on data collection forms (e.g. on website registration forms, application forms etc.*).

Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will inform data subjects if it intends to use their personal data for a purpose which is different from those for which the personal data was originally collected or where it intends to disclose personal data to a third party who has not previously been authorised by the individual concerned.

Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will ensure the rights granted to the people about whom personal data is held are upheld, including such issues as their right to be informed that processing is being undertaken, their rights to access such personal data, and their rights to correct or have deleted personal data that is determined as wrong personal data.

Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data

In order to protect personal data stored by from being lost, misused, accessed without authorisation, disclosed, altered or destroyed, Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will, for example:

ensure that all necessary technical and structural security measures are undertaken to safeguard personal data; promote awareness of data security among employees and where possible, conduct training in security responsibilities and issues; only authorise individuals to access personal data where they have a business need to do so, where they are reliable and where they have the appropriate knowledge to make decisions concerning how it should be handled (i.e. carry out background checks and conduct training to ensure that individuals understand their responsibilities, particularly surrounding confidential information and special categories of data).

Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will also segregate employee duties to ensure that responsibility for sensitive tasks is appropriately controlled; monitor access to personal data to prevent violations, intentional or accidental damage or disclosure; identify potential security risks and exposures within the company and implement appropriate security measures to counter those risks (e.g. Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy will (i) only give employees access to personal data where they are authorised and have a legitimate business need to do so;

(ii) create a system of secure cabinets within locked rooms; (iii) maintain a clear desk policy; ensure that where personal data is taken off-site (e.g. on laptop computers or hard copy files), only necessary personal data is taken and that training is given on security rules which employees must follow (e.g. ensuring the personal data is not left in an unlocked car or unattended in a place where it could be viewed by others etc.*); that: (i) computer servers are set up to optimise security; (ii) all systems passwords/authorisation levels etc. are periodically reviewed to ensure that they are assigned to appropriate staff; (iii) where possible, audit trail capabilities of automated systems are used to track who accesses and amends personal data; and (iv) account is taken of the risks of transmitting confidential information by fax, by e-mail or via the internet; implement procedures to stop all employees whose employment has been terminated or transferred and any third parties (e.g. contractors) who are no longer used, from accessing systems used to process personal data; and ensure that where the processing of personal data is carried out by a data processor on Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy’s behalf it chooses a data processor providing sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organisational security measures governing that processing and takes reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures. Such processing must be carried out under a written contract with appropriate obligations as required under the Act, for example, ensuring that the data processor is to act only on the instructions of Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy.

Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.*
Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy ensures that the transfer of personal data abroad is only done once suitable safeguards have been made. This will be where either one or several of the following conditions applies; The data subject has given specific consent and/or The transfer is to a country that offers an adequate level of protection, such as countries within the EEA, Switzerland, Canada, Argentina, Isle of Man, Guernsey, (Please note this list is not intended to be exhaustive and is subject to alteration & addition by the Data Protection Commissioner.) and/or The transfer is to a US based company which has signed up to the scheme; and/or by using binding Corporate Rules which are aimed at multinational organisations.

For further clarification contact Lorraine McReight Hypnotherapy via email at: info@hypnotherapy-wimbledon.co.uk

Please note that due to potential sensitivity of personal data we cannot process enquiries in the first instance by telephone.